Third Wave Coffee Tours, Portland, Oregon
tours reservations news/press
about portland links faqs
purchase gift card

日本語 中文 한국어


Local James Beard Award Winning Chefs

Year Award Chef Restaurant Nominee Semi
Finalist  
Winner
2018 Best Chef NW Peter Cho Han Oak   x  
2018 Best Chef NW Gregory Gourdet Departure   x  
2018 Best Chef NW Ha (Christina) Luu
and Peter Luu
Ha VL   x  
2018 Best Chef NW Katy Millard Coquine   x  
2018 Best Chef NW Bonnie Morales Lovely's
Fifty Fifty
  x  
2018 Best Chef NW Narumol (Nong) Poonsukwattana Nong’s Khao
Man Gai
  x  
2018 Best Chef NW Ryan Roadhouse Nodoguro   x  
2018 Best Chef NW Justin Woodward Castagna   x  
2018 Rising Star Chef of the Year Maya Lovelace Mae   x  
2018 Outstanding Wine Program   Noble Rot   x  
2018 Outstanding Restaurateur Monique Siu Castagna and
Café Castagna
  x  
2018 Outstanding Restaurateur Akkapong (Earl) Ninsom Langbaan,
Paadee, Hat Yai
  x  
2018 Outstanding Pastry Chef Kristen Murray Måurice   x  
2018 Outstanding Chef Gabriel Rucker Le Pigeon   x  
2018 Outstanding Bar Program   Clyde Common   x  
2018 Outstanding Baker Ken Forkish Trifecta Tavern   x  
2018 Media Awards: Vegetable-Focused Cooking Joshua McFadden &
Martha Homberg
Six Seasons:
A New Way with Vegetables
  x
2017 Best Chef NW Jose Chesa Ataula x  
2017 Best Chef NW Greg Denton & Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton     Ox   x
2017 Best Chef NW Ha (Christine) Luu Ha VL x  
2017 Best Chef NW Joshua McFadden Ava Gene's x  
2017 Best Chef NW Katy Millard Coquine x  
2017 Best Chef NW Sarah Pliner Aviary x  
2017 Best Chef NW Ryan Roadhouse Nodoguro x  
2017 Best Chef NW Justin Woodward Castagna x  
2017 Best New Restaurant Han Oak Han Oak x  
2017 Outstanding Baker Ken Forkish Ken's Artisan Bakery x  
2017 Outstanding Chef Gabriel Rucker Le Pigeon x  
2017 Outstanding Pastry Chef Kristen Murray Maurice x  
2017 Outstanding Restaurateur Monique Siu Castagna x  
2017 Outstanding Service The Painted Lady Restaurant Painted Lady x  
2017 Outstanding Wine Program Jory at the Allison Inn & Spa Jory x  
2017 Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional     Greg Lorenz SakeOne x  
2017 Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional Steve McCarthy Clear Creek Distillery x  
2016 Best Chef NW Greg Denton & Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton Ox x  
2016 Best Chef NW Justin Woodward Castagna x    
2016 Best Chef NW Jose Chesa Ataula x  
2016 Best Chef NW Trent Pierce Roe x  
2016 Best New Restaurant Coquine Coquine   x  
2016 Outstanding Bar Program Jeffrey Morgenthaler Clyde Common x  
2016 Outstanding Chef Gabriel Rucker Le Pigeon   x  
2016 Rising Star of the Year Doug Adams Imperial   x  
2016 Rising Star of the Year Ryan Fox and Ali Matteis Nomad   x  
2016 Outstanding Pastry Chef Kristen Murray Måurice x  
2016 Outstanding Baker Kim Boyce Bakeshop x  
2016 Outstanding Restaurateur Nate Tilden Clyde Common,etc x  
2015 Best Chef NW Greg Denton & Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton Ox x  
2015 Best Chef NW Justin Woodward Castagna x  
2014 Best Chef NW Naomi Pomeroy Beast   x
2014 Best Chef NW Cathy Whims Nostrana x
2014 Outstanding Bar Program Jeffrey Morgenthaler Clyde Common x  
2013 Best Chef NW Greg Denton Ox x
2013 Best Chef NW John Gorham Toro Bravo x
2013 Best Chef NW Naomi Pomery Beast x
2013 Best Chef NW Cathy Whims Nostrana x
2013 Best Chef NW Gabriel Rucker Le Pigeon x
2013 Best Chef NW Adam Sappington Country Cat x
2012 Best Chef NW Aaron Barnett St. Jack x
2012 Best Chef NW John Gorham Toro Bravo x
2012 Best Chef NW Naomi Pomery Beast x
2012 Best Chef NW Cathy Whims Nostrana x
2012 Best Chef NW Adam Sappington Country Cat x
2011 Best Chef NW David Israelow Gruner x
2011 Best Chef NW Andy Ricker Pok Pok x
2011 Rising Star Chef Gabriel Rucker Le Pigeon x
2010 Best Chef NW Naomi Pomery Beast x
2010 Best Chef NW Cathy Whims Nostrana x
2010 Best Chef NW Andy Ricker Pok Pok x
2009 Best Chef NW Cathy Whims Nostrana x
2008 Best Chef NW Scott Dolich Park Kitchen x
2008 Rising Star Chef Gabriel Rucker Le Pigeon x
2005 Best Chef NW Vitaly Paley Paley's Place x
2004 Best Chef NW Vitaly Paley Paley's Place x
2003 Best Chef NW Ms. Archibald Café Azul x
2003 Best Chef NW Vitaly Paley Paley's Place x
2002 Best Chef NW Greg Higgins Higgins x
2002 Best Chef NW Ms. Archibald Café Azul x
2001 Best Chef NW Phillipe Boulot Heathman x
2000 Best Chef NW Greg Higgins Higgins x
2000 Best Chef NW Phillipe Boulot Heathman x
1999 Best Chef NW Greg Higgins Higgins x
1998 Best Chef NW Corey Schreiber Wildwood x
1998 Best Chef NW Phillipe Boulot Heathman x

Local James Beard Award-Winning Books

Year Author / Associated with / Name of Book
2013 Ken Forkish / Ken's Artisan Bakery / Flour Water Salt Yeast
2013 Diane Morgan / Food Writer / Instructor / Roots
2011 Mark Bitterman / The Meadow / Salted
2011 Kim Boyce / Bakeshop / Good to the Grain

 


PORTLAND, OREGON

sitemap privacy policy tweets contact

FacebookInstagramTwitter

Copyright © 2019 Third Wave Tours, LLC
all rights reserved