Local James Beard Award Winning Chefs

Year Award Chef Restaurant Nominee Semi
Finalist
Winner
2016 Best Chef NW Greg Denton & Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton Ox x  
2016 Best Chef NW Justin Woodward Castagna x    
2016 Best Chef NW Jose Chesa Ataula x  
2016 Best Chef NW Trent Pierce Roe x  
2016 Best New Restaurant Coquine Coquine   x  
2016 Outstanding Bar Program Jeffrey Morgenthaler Clyde Common

x

 
2016 Outstanding Chef Gabriel Rucker Le Pigeon   x  
2016 Rising Star of the Year Doug Adams Imperial   x  
2016 Rising Star of the Year Ryan Fox and Ali Matteis Nomad   x  
2016 Outstanding Pastry Chef Kristen Murray Måurice x  
2016 Outstanding Baker Kim Boyce Bakeshop x  
2016 Outstanding Restaurateur Nate Tilden Clyde Common,etc x  

2015

Best Chef NW Greg Denton & Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton Ox x  
2015 Best Chef NW Justin Woodward Castagna x  
2014 Best Chef NW Naomi Pomery Beast   x
2014 Best Chef NW Cathy Whims Nostrana x
2014 Outstanding Bar Program Jeffrey Morgenthaler Clyde Common x  
2013 Best Chef NW Greg Denton Ox x
2013 Best Chef NW John Gorham Toro Bravo x
2013 Best Chef NW Naomi Pomery Beast x
2013 Best Chef NW Cathy Whims Nostrana x
2013 Best Chef NW Gabriel Rucker Le Pigeon x
2013 Best Chef NW Adam Sappington Country Cat x
2012 Best Chef NW Aaron Barnett St. Jack x
2012 Best Chef NW John Gorham Toro Bravo x
2012 Best Chef NW Naomi Pomery Beast x
2012 Best Chef NW Cathy Whims Nostrana x
2012 Best Chef NW Adam Sappington Country Cat x
2011 Best Chef NW David Israelow Gruner x
2011 Best Chef NW Andy Ricker Pok Pok x
2011 Rising Star Chef Gabriel Rucker Le Pigeon x
2010 Best Chef NW Naomi Pomery Beast x
2010 Best Chef NW Cathy Whims Nostrana x
2010 Best Chef NW Andy Ricker Pok Pok x
2009 Best Chef NW Cathy Whims Nostrana x
2008 Best Chef NW Scott Dolich Park Kitchen x
2008 Rising Star Chef Gabriel Rucker Le Pigeon x
2005 Best Chef NW Vitaly Paley Paley's Place x
2004 Best Chef NW Vitaly Paley Paley's Place x
2003 Best Chef NW Ms. Archibald Café Azul x
2003 Best Chef NW Vitaly Paley Paley's Place x
2002 Best Chef NW Greg Higgins Higgins x
2002 Best Chef NW Ms. Archibald Café Azul x
2001 Best Chef NW Phillipe Boulot Heathman x
2000 Best Chef NW Greg Higgins Higgins x
2000 Best Chef NW Phillipe Boulot Heathman x
1999 Best Chef NW Greg Higgins Higgins x
1998 Best Chef NW Corey Schreiber Wildwood x
1998 Best Chef NW Phillipe Boulot Heathman x

Local James Beard Award-Winning Books

Year Author / Associated with / Name of Book
2013 Ken Forkish / Ken's Artisan Bakery / Flour Water Salt Yeast
2013 Diane Morgan / Food Writer / Instructor / Roots
2011 Mark Bitterman / The Meadow / Salted
2011 Kim Boyce / Bakeshop / Good to the Grain